© 2023 Gilbert Grace  site by FrenchBaker

BIO

ART IS LANGUAGE. ART IS NEITHER SPIRITUAL VOCATION NOR AVOCATION.

IN MY PRACTICE I EXPLORE QUALITY OF LIFE, THE ENVIRONMENT, AND ECONOMY OF MATERIALS.

Gilbert Grace is a multi-disciplined visual artist based in Sydney, Australia, with six years of tertiary education and thirty plus years of sustained practise. Gilbert is also passionate about human powered and zero emission transport, renewable energy and quality of life.

In 2016 Gilbert completed the MFA course in painting at the besieged Sydney College of the Arts. His thesis explored avenues for attracting more art and cultural activity to the Sydney Green Ring, an urban ecology and sustainability project begun in 2003.  

A keen observer of environmental issues Gilbert has focused on building resilience by encouraging active transport, immersion in space and place, and active participation in the arts. Conservation of resources, natural capitalism, and retro-innovation figure in his life and art.

Gilbert is a founding member of BIKESydney, ARTcycle Inc, and Kandos School of Cultural Adaptation (KSCA). Gilbert is currently engaged in the Hemp Initiative, the inaugural landed art residency for KSCA. You can read about it in the Futurelands 2 Newspaper (2016). He is also currently an artist-in-residence at White Creek Cottage, Lilyfield.

Gilbert curates and leads bicycle tours as ARTcycle Inc. He promotes the greening of Sydney, actively supporting the Cooks River to Iron Cove GreenWay, Botany Bay Trail and Sydney Green Ring.

GILBERT GRACE CV

Studies

2013-2016      

Masters of Fine Art, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Lilyfield.

 

1990

Bachelor of Arts Honours (Painting) R M I T, Melbourne.

 

1979-1981

Diploma of Art (Applied) R C A E, Wagga Wagga.

Solo Exhibitions

2019

'Against Hollywood' -- Art Est, Leichhardt.

2018

Open Studio – The Nest Creative Space, Waterloo.
 

2016

'current see' – Culture At Work, Accelerator Gallery, Pyrmont.
 

2015

'Deep Green and Bright Blue' – Downing Centre, Sydney.
 

'Deep Green and Bright Blue' – Big FAG Press, Glebe.

'Site Lines' – Hazelhurst Art Centre, Gymea.
 

2014

'And the Lord spake unto Moses, saying…”

– Fourty Seven, Rylstone.

2013

'The Common Wheel' – Accelerator Gallery, Pyrmont.

'Documenting the Sydney Green Ring' – (Cementa13), Fourty Seven, Rylstone.
 

2012

'Luminous' – Sheffer Gallery, Darlington.
 

2011

'Visions' – Art Est, Leichhardt.
 

2009 

'Trauma Porn' – At The Vanishing Point Contemporary Art, Newtown.
 

2008

'Road:Works' – Regard Gallery, Darlington.
 

2007

 'Art From The Bicycle Seat' – Cheeky Transport, Newtown.
 

2003

Window Room – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.
 

2002

Window Room – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.
 

2000

'Shooting Gallery” – State of Grace Café, Newtown.
 

1997

'Pushpolling” – TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.
 

1996

'Subtext' – TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.
 

1993

​'​Multiplex' – Sergio Gallery, Middle Park.
 

'BIT' – (Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial) ArtRoundTown, Melbourne.
 

1992

'EN:TRAPMEN' – ArtRoundTown, Melbourne.

Fringe Studio, Fitzroy.
 

1991

Fringe Studio, Fitzroy.
 

1983

​Nicholson Street Gallery, Balmain.

Group Exhibitions

2018

'Life in Working Art' - Broadhurst Gallery, Hazelhurst Art Centre, Gymea.

'GreenWay Art Prize” – Art Est, Leichhardt. [Winner, Open Section]

 

'Fishers Ghost Art Award' – Campbelltown Art Centre, Campbelltown.
 

2017

'The Hemp Initiative' – Cementa 17, Kandos.

'KSCA Road Tour' - Northern Tablelands, NSW.


2016

'Transitional' – Off Broadway Pop Up Space, Camperdown.

 

'Hemp Initiative' Kandos School of Cultural Adaptation – Futurelands 2/Kandos Projects, Kandos.

'Plonk' – Off Broadway Pop Up Space, Camperdown.


2015

'Street Stories' – Delmar Gallery, Summer Hill.

 

'Deep Green and Bright Blue' – SCA Graduate Show, SCA Gallery, Lilyfield.

 

'Art on Paper Award' – Hazelhurst Gallery, Gymea.


2014

​'Cognoscenti' ARTcycle Inc – Home at 735, Redfern.

 

'On The Ground' – The Fire Station Arts Centre, Dubbo.


2013

​'Super Six' – DNA Projects, Chippendale.

 

'The Common Wheel' – Accelerator Gallery, Pyrmont.

 

'Art On Paper Award' – Hazelhurst Gallery, Gymea.

 

'ARTcycle Sketch Tours' – Cementa13, Kandos.

 

'A Retrospective: Celebrating Five Years' – Art Est, Leichhardt.


2012

​'Shelf Life' – Delmar Gallery, Summer Hill.

 

'ARTcycle Residency Action Committee Vehicle' – INDEX space, St Peters.

'Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize' – Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown.

'Studio Artists' – INDEX space, St Peters.


2011

'Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize' – Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown.

 

'RAG Time' – Global Gallery, Paddington.

 

'In The Night Garden' – Sydney Fringe Festival, INDEX studio, St Peters.

 

'Ex Voto' – INDEX studio, St Peters.

 

'Crude' – INDEX studio, St Peters.

 

'Art on Paper Award' – Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea.

 

'Awareness Muscle' – The Academy of Emergency Art, ATVP, Newtown.

 

'Collisions' – Art Month Sydney, INDEX studio, St Peters.

 

'Small Works for a Large Universe' – INDEX studio, St Peters.
 

2010

​'INDEX #01' – INDEX studio, St Peters.

 

'GreenWay Art Prize' – Art Est, Leichhardt. [Winner, Open Section]

 

'Rockin’ the Boat' – At The Vanishing Point, Newtown.

 

'BIOdiverseCITY' – At The Vanishing Point, Newtown.
 

2009

'Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize' – Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown.

'Multiple Personalities' – Wards 17-18, Callan Park, Rozelle.

 

'Breathing Space'- Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor.

 

'It’s Hotter Than July' – ATVP at The Oxford Art Factory, Darlinghurst.

'Reality Cheque' – At The Vanishing Point, Newtown.
 

2008

​'Salon de Refusés' – S. H. Ervin Gallery, Observatory Hill.

 

'The Humble Spud' – Art In The Park, Maundrel Park, Petersham.
 

2007

​'Bespoke' – Mori Gallery, Sydney.

 

'Wallspace Group Show' - Wallspace Gallery, Darlinghurst.
 

2006

​'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, pcl@Rozelle.
 

2005

​'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, pcl@Rozelle.

'ArtSydney05' – Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park.
 

2004

'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.

 

'show 1' – pcl @ incubator, Redfern.

 

'Silk Cut Award' – Finalist, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Glen Eira.
 

2003

​'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.

 

'Affordable Art Fair' – pclExhibitionists, Moore Park.
 

2002

'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.
 

2001

'Xmas Show' – pclExhibitionists, Strawberry Hills.

 

'Palimpsest 4' – Aurora Packing Shed, Red Cliff/Mildura.
 

2000

​'Walking the Street' – Oxford Hotel, Newtown.

 

'Salon de Refusés' – S. H. Ervin Gallery, Observatory Hill.
 

1998

'Aware' – TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.

 

'Amnesty International Show' – TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.

 

'Sydney Fringe Festival' – Pearsons Florist, Darlinghurst.
 

1997

'Publo Picasso' – Darlo Bar, Darlinghurst.


1995

'Portrait Show' – TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.


1993

'St Kilda Postcard Show' – Linden Gallery, St Kilda.


1992

'Christmas Show' – Roar II Gallery, Fitzroy.

 

'Anniversary Show' – Roar II Gallery, Fitzroy.
 

1990

'Honours Show' – RMIT, Melbourne.

Workshops

2019

'Paper from hemp offcuts' White Creek Cottage, Lilyfield.

 

2015

'Bright Sparks: Blue Carbon' – Culture At Work, St Matthews, Mudgee.
 

2015

'Bright Sparks: Blue Carbon' – Culture At Work, Penrith Regional Gallery.
 

2015

'Bright Sparks: Blue Carbon' – Culture At Work, Ultimo Public School.

Presentations

2019

'KISS The Earth Lightly: The Sydney Green Ring, ARTcycle Inc., and KSCA' - EcoArts Australais Conference, University of Wollongong.

Residencies

2019

 White Creek Cottage, White Street, Lilyfield.
 

2016

​'The Hemp Intiative' – Kandos Projects, Kandos.

'Get A Room' – Frontyard Projects, Marrickville.
 

2013

'The Common Wheel' – Culture At Work, Accelerator Gallery, Pyrmont.
 

2012

'ARTcycle Residency Action Committee Vehicle' – INDEX space, St Peters.

Commissions

2013

Hawthorne, Taverners Hill, Arlington Light Rail Platform Shelters - Transport for New South Wales. 
 

2000

'New Citizens Fine Art Print' - South Sydney City Council.

Grants

2013

Country Arts Support Program Grant, Regional Arts NSW.
 

2011

NSW Marketing Grant, NAVA, (For ARTcycle Inc).
 

2003

NSW Marketing Grant, NAVA.

Curatorial

2013

Curator “Super Six” – DNA Projects, Chippendale.

 

Curator “Common Wheel” – Accelerator Gallery, Culture at Work, Pyrmont.
 

2012

Curator “ARTcycle Residency Action Committee Vehicle” – INDEX space, St Peters.

2011

Co-Curator “Sketching The Gamut” – INDEX space, St Peters.
 

2010

Co-curator “The Gauntlet” – CARES facility, Sydney Park, St Peters
 

2009

Co-director – At The Vanishing Point Contemporary Gallery, Newtown.
 

2008

Co-curator “Road” – various galleries, ‘2008 Bicycle Film Festival’, Sydney.
 

2007

Co-curator “Bespoke” – Mori Gallery, ‘2007 Bicycle Film Festival’, Sydney.

Art Worker

2009 to present

Art Installer/Preparator.

Membership

2016 to present

​Kandos School of Cultural Adaptation (KSCA) (founding member).

2011 to present

ARTcycle Inc. (founding member).

2009 to present

National Association of the Visual Arts (NAVA). Premium Plus Membership.

Travel

2004

Tokyo, Copenhagen, Amsterdam, Antwerp, Paris, London, (five week self-funded study tour).